Evangelical Press Association 2013 Awards of Excellence

By The Evangelical Press Association, Crossmap On May 8, 2013

The 2013 EPA awards were presented at our annual convention in Nashville, May 1-3. They honor the best work done in our industry during the 2012 calendar year.

Campus

Award of Excellence: Echo

Like Us on Facebook Subscribe to eNewsletter

Awards of Merit:

The Banner (CBU), credit - Sharayah Le Leux, Dayana Ramirez, Brianna Nelson

Campbell Times, credit - Courtney Schultz, Courtney McGowan, Emily McIntosh, Hannah Hoeffner, Sane Neal, Taylor Smith

Cardinal and Cream, credit - Beth Byrd, Katherine Burgess, Julia Duin, Ellen Kimbro, Jacob Moore, Jim Veneman

Liberty Champion, credit - Ashley McAlpin, Tabitha Cassidy, Elliot Mosher, Omar Adams, Melanie Oelrich, Tyler Eacho

Campus (Digital)

Award of Excellence: The Aviso

Award of Merit:

Hilltop News / Corban University, credit - Lacy Ramirez, Kelsey Leavitt, Angelica Prideaux

Christian Ministry

Award of Excellence: Leadership Journal, credit - Marshall Shelley, Drew Dyck

Awards of Merit:

Church Law & Tax Report, credit - Matt Branaugh, editor; Phil Marcelo, art director

Enrichment Journal, credit - George Paul Wood, executive editor; Rick Knoth, managing editor

Christian Ministry (Digital)

Award of Excellence: ManagingYourChurch.com, credit - Matt Branaugh, editor

Award of Merit:

BuildingChurchLeaders.com, credit - Laura Leonard, Drew Dyck

Denominational

Award of Excellence: In Part, credit - Kristine Frey, William Teodori, Rebecca Kasparek, David Kasparek, Warren Hoffman

Awards of Merit:

The Banner, credit - Bob De Moor, Dean Heetderks

Baptist Messenger, credit - Brian Hobbs, Bob Nigh, Dana Williamson, Karen Kinnaird, Ricardo Herrera, Lori Williams

Christian Leader, credit - Shelley Plett, Connie Faber, Myra Holmes

Point, credit - Bob Putman, Pamela Nelsen, Fran Anderson, Amanda Sands

Denominational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: EFCA Today, credit - Diane McDougall/ Journey Group, editor; Matt Pamer/

Journey Group, art director; Rae Phillips; Brian Cole

Awards of Merit:

Baptist Press, credit - Art Toalston, Michael Foust, Erin Roach, Diana Chandler, Laura Erlanson, Sing Oldham

The Lutheran Witness, credit - James H. Heine, executive editor; Vicky Schaeffer, senior designer; Adriane Dorr, managing editor

Devotional

Awards of Excellence: YouthWalk, credit - Travis Stoneback, Laurin Makohon

Awards of Merit:

The Brink, credit - David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Jessica Bishop, Andrea Young, Danny Conn

Fusion, credit - Jonathan Yandell, David Jones, Randy Ledbetter, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young, Danny Conn

In Touch, credit - Cameron Lawrence, Sandy Feit, Jamie Hughes, Lisa Dyches, Jeff Gregory, Erin Chewning

inDeed Magazine, credit - Chris Tiegreen, Travis Stoneback

Devotional (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Kyria.com, credit - Ginger Kolbaba, Mary Bellus, Ashley Moore, Beatrice Schoenrock, Carol Thompson

 

General

Award of Excellence: Christianity Today, credit - David Neff, Mark Galli, Katelyn Beaty, Tim Morgan, Gary Gnidovic, Alecia Sharp

Awards of Merit:

Books & Culture, credit - John Wilson, Jennifer McGuire

Risen Magazine, credit - Allan Camaisa, Kelli Gillespie, Rob Springer, Jess Fierro, Samantha Baer, Henry Ortlip

Sojourners Thriving Family, credit - Sheila Seifert, Michael Ridgeway

General (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Thriving Family Online, credit - Sheila Seifert, Michael Ridgeway, Andrea Gutierrez

Awards of Merit:

Christianity Today Online

Sports Spectrum (Digital), credit - Brett Honeycutt, Stephen Copeland, Renata Bolden

Missionary

Award of Excellence: On Mission, credit - Steve Beaver, Carol Pipes, Mike Ebert

Awards of Merit:

Camino Global, credit - Phil O'Day, Jonathan Deatherage, Alfie Pfeifer, Jeremy Wiley, Beverly Shipley

Message Magazine, credit - Jenni Autry, Lauren Miller, Leah Pickard, Paul Luce

TEAMHorizons, credit - Robert Johnson, Scott Henson, Lisa Renninger

Word Alive, credit - Dwayne Janke, Alan Hood, Laird Salkeld, Doug Lockhart, Natasha Schmale, Alexis Harrison

Most Improved

Award of Excellence: Connections Leadership / MOPS, credit - Carla Foote, Mary Darr, Cindy Young

Awards of Merit:

Baptist Messenger, credit - Brian Hobbs, Bob Nigh, Dana Williamson, Karen Kinnaird, Ricardo Herrera, Lori Williams

Command, credit - Karen Fliedner, Michael Edwards

Message Magazine, credit - Jenni Autry, Lauren Miller, Leah Pickard, Paul Luce

NAE Insight, credit - Sarah Kropp

Newsletter

Award of Excellence: NAE Insight, credit - Sarah Kropp

Awards of Merit:

Church Finance Today, credit - Matt Branaugh, editor, Phil Marcelo, art director

The Voice of the Martyrs, credit - Steve Oelenberger, Kimberly van Veen, Tim Middleton, Elisabeth Fryer, Josh Howard

Newsletter (Digital/Email)

Award of Excellence: SmallGroups.com, credit - Amy Jackson, Chris Lutes

Newspaper

Award of Excellence: Good News, credit - Grif Blackstone, Nicole Oliva, Justin Young, Joe Sammaritano

Awards of Merit:

Alabama Baptist

Christian Examiner, credit - Lori Arnold, Lamar Keener, Theresa Keener

Illinois Baptist, credit - Meredith Flynn, Kris Kell, Lisa Sergent, Eric Reed

Indian Life, credit - Jim Uttley, Robin Black

Newspaper - (Digital)

Award of Excellence: The Christian Post, credit - Will Anderson, Dr. Richard D. Land, John Grano, Andrew Clark, Lillian Kwon , Michelle Vu

Organizational

Award of Excellence: Biola Magazine, credit - Jason Newell, Brett McCracken, Brian Miller, Jeffrey Hiendarto, John Choura

Awards of Merit:

Ministry & Leadership, credit - Lyn Perez, editor in chief; Paul Schwarz, managing editor; Bill Henderson, designer

Wheaton Magazine, credit - Georgia I. Douglass, editor; Monica M. Jones, assistant editor; Katherine Halberstadt Anderson, editorial consultant

World Vision Magazine, credit - Jane Sutton-Redner, James Addis, Kari Costanza, Nathalie Moberg, Jon Warren

Worldwide Challenge, credit - Mark Winz, editor; Journey Group, art/design director

Organizational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: WorldwideChallenge.org, credit - Mark Winz, editor; Journey Group, art/design director

Youth

Award of Excellence: Adventure Guide, credit - Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Derek Lewis, Katy Fry, Amanda Everson, Andrea Young

Awards of Merit:

Clubhouse Jr., credit - Jesse Florea, Joanna Echols, Kathleen Gray Ziegler, James Holt

Direction, credit - David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Derek Lewis, Emily Parrish, Amanda Everson, Andrea Young

Explorer's Guide, credit - Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Derek Lewis, Katy Fry, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young

On Course, credit - Amber Weigand-Buckley, Josh Carter, Heather Van Allen

Youth (Digital)

Award of Excellence: On Course, credit - Amber Weigand-Buckley, Josh Carter, Heather Van Allen

From The Evangelical Press Association